Upcoming Games
Game

Recent Games
Game
Caribous () @ Cataracts () [04-06] [Chat (0)]
Caribous (2) @ Cataracts (3) [04-05] [Chat (0)][Box]
Cataracts (2) @ Caribous (5) [03-30] [Chat (0)][Box]
Cataracts (2) @ Caribous (5) [03-29] [Chat (0)][Box]
Cataracts (6) @ Caribous (2) [03-28] [Chat (0)][Box]
Caribous (2) @ Cataracts (4) [03-23] [Chat (0)][Box]

 

News Filter:
CATARACTS $50,000 DRAW
There is still a limited number of tickets available for The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts $50,000 draw. Tickets are $100 or 3 for $200. Only 2100 tickets printed. There is a 2nd price of $25,000 and 20 draws for $1000.

To get yours while you can:
Stan Coffin at 486-8284 or
Visit or call Big Dave’s Sports Collectibles in the E.V. Mall 290-5113
Can be purchased with Visa or MasterCard. [Full Story]

[2014-04-15 20:13:24] 

CATARACTS ARE 2014 HERDER CHAMPS!!
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts claimed the 2014 Herder Memorial Trophy Championship this past Saturday night in front of a full house at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium. The Cats captured the top prize in Newfoundland Senior Hockey in dramatic fashion with a goal by Rob Hennigar just over two minutes into Sudden Death Overtime. The goal gave the Cats a 3-2 victory over the Clarenville Caribous. [Full Story]
[2014-04-07 14:24:31] 

Blades 2014 Playoff Hockey Pool! GET YOURS NOW!!!
The Mount Pearl Blades will be selling NHL Playoff hockey pools this year as a fundraiser. The cost of each pool is $10 each or 3 pools for $20!! The payout will be as follows..... 1st- 30%, 2nd- 15% and 3rd- 5% of the collected money. For each pool you purchase you will have to choose ANY 20 players playing in the 2014 NHL playoffs. Goals and assists will both be worth 1 point each. [Full Story]
[2014-04-07 13:05:32] 

CATARACTS TAKE FIRST TWO GAMES OF HERDER AT HOME
the Herder Trophy Championships opened in Grand Falls-Windsor over the weekend with the Cataracts taking both games from the visiting Clarenville Caribous. Saturday night the Cataracts got two goals from Rob Hennigar and singles from Brandon Street, Andrew Pearcey and Andrew Brennan in a 5-1 victory. [Full Story]
[2014-03-25 08:20:57] 

CONGRATULATIONS TO CATARACTS' AWARD WINNERS
Hockey NL handed out it's annual Senior Hockey year-end awards prior to Game 1 of the Herder Finals in Grand Falls-Windsor Saturday night. All the awards this year went to members of the Cataracts as listed:

T.A Soper Award for MVP - Rob Hennigar
President's Goaltender Award - A. J Whiffen
S.E. [Full Story]

[2014-03-25 08:20:43] 

 HEADLINES
UPDATE ON HERDER TICKET SALES FOR GAMES 1&2

Blades to the Rescue

CATARACTS TICKETS FOR 2014 HERDER CHAMPIONSHIP

CATARACTS ADVANCE TO THE HERDER

2014 NLSHL League Awards

Semi Final Game 3. Blades vs Bous Tickets!!

Winning Ticket Numbers- March 1, 2014 vs Clarenville

CATARACTS PLAYOFF SCHEDULE AND TICKET INFOMATION

Eastern Playoff Schedule Finalized

CATARACTS "BIG TICKET" DRAW UPDATE

Blades vs Bous Semi Finals!!

Western Semi-Final Dates Set

BLADES December 8 50/50 redraw.

"Purple Out" Coming to Gander Friday Feb 21st

Weather Woes

First Round Playoff Schedule

Ceebees/Royals Rescheduled game update

Playoff Ticket Sales

Blades vs Ceebees Quarter Finals!!

Cee Bees Royals Game Rescheduled

Miss Newfoundland and Labrador to Attend Flyers Game

DONT FORGET!! Blades Fight Cancer Weekend!!

SPECIAL EVENTS THIS WEEKEND

First Annual BLADES FIGHT CANCER Weekend!!

League Playoff Format Announced

Schedule Changes as a result of recent postponed games

CORRECT RESCHEDULED BLADES VS CEEBEES GAME

Caribous announce 2014 Allan Cup affiliate players.

Blades vs Ceebees Make Up Game!!

Blades Sign Jezegou!!



 


Standings
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts24195038
Caribous24136531
Royals241110325
Blades241212024
CeeBees241013121
Flyers24714317


Season Scoring
Player GP G A PTS
Rob Hennigar24113748
Cam Fergus24212041
Andre Gill24241539
Ryan Desrosiers23172037
Jordon Escott23112536
Andrew Sweetland22131730
Michael Hynes23131528
Justin Barbour23131528
Brandon Nicholas2482028
Rodi Short2472128


NHL Scoring (Our guys)
Player GP G A PTS
Teddy Purcell75123042
Michael Ryder75171431
Ryane Clowe4371926
Colin Greening7361117
Dan Cleary52448
Adam Pardy54055
Luke Adam10101
 3824783130